The Blue Mountain Xtreme 17km Trail Run returned, together with the introduction of a new 10km distance.

Due to route markers being removed and/or changed on the 17km Trail Run during the course of the night, many participants experienced challenges with the route and ran either a shorter or longer distance, with only a small number of participants completing the correct route.

Top honours went to Jimmy Bonjesi, who ran the correct route and crossed the finish line in first place in a time of 01:15:16.

PROVISIONAL 17KM RESULTS (as athletes crossed the line)

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Age Gender Time
1 134 BONJESI Jimmy Blue Mnt Trail17 29 Men 1:15:16
2 140 STAMATIS Jonathan Blue Mnt Trail17 21 Men 1:15:47
3 2 VAN DER MERWE Vicky Big 6 29 Women 1:15:48
4 1122 NICHOLAS John Blue Mnt Trail17 27 Men 1:15:48
5 123 ALESSANDRE Graham Blue Mnt Trail17 58 Men 1:15:49
6 1575 QUENET Alexandra Blue Mnt Trail17 23 Women 1:15:52
7 1599 QUENET Anton Blue Mnt Trail17 23 Men 1:17:33
8 1568 MARSHALL Tanya Blue Mnt Trail17 24 Women 1:17:47
9 1572 TEMPLETON Gary Blue Mnt Trail17 47 Men 1:17:57
10 21 DAY Jamie Big 6 24 Women 1:18:09
11 9 DETERING Linda Big 6 20 Women 1:18:12
12 1070 UYS Pieter Blue Mnt Trail17 23 Men 1:18:21
13 116 ROSE INNES ERIC Blue Mnt Trail17 37 Men 1:18:56
14 5 DANEEL Matthew Big 6 31 Men 1:20:27
15 1586 STOFBERG Simon Blue Mnt Trail17 24 Men 1:20:28
16 3 WEIS bradley Big 6 29 Men 1:20:31
17 6 DU BOIS Lene Big 6 25 Women 1:20:40
18 11 SHAFF Robert Big 6 28 Men 1:20:52
19 1545 VAN NIEKERK Lijan Blue Mnt Trail17 21 Women 1:20:52
20 1238 DE VILLIERS Jannie Blue Mnt Trail17 46 Men 1:20:58
21 115 CROUSE Ingrid Blue Mnt Trail17 34 Women 1:21:53
22 1548 EVERTS Rowan Blue Mnt Trail17 29 Men 1:22:59
23 1065 1:23:01
24 1055 UYS Petrus Johannes Blue Mnt Trail17 56 Men 1:24:04
25 1603 PARASIE Nico Blue Mnt Trail17 36 Men 1:24:32
26 1226 GIBSON Hylton Blue Mnt Trail17 23 Men 1:24:41
27 1232 WHITEHEAD Matt Blue Mnt Trail17 25 Men 1:28:01
28 121 LACUEL jacobus Blue Mnt Trail17 39 Men 1:29:00
29 136 STUCKY Werner Blue Mnt Trail17 35 Men 1:29:17
30 1235 HYLAND Ross Blue Mnt Trail17 28 Men 1:29:26
31 1515 HENNING Hermanus Blue Mnt Trail17 33 Men 1:31:39
32 1589 PEDDLE Iain Blue Mnt Trail17 37 Men 1:32:17
33 1033 KISHUMU VUSINDANO JOSEPH Blue Mnt Trail17 39 Men 1:34:57
34 1123 NICHOLAS Suzanne Blue Mnt Trail17 53 Women 1:35:02
35 479 DU TOIT Louis Blue Mnt Trail17 24 Men 1:36:10
36 1518 HAMMAN Cillie Blue Mnt Trail17 45 Men 1:37:26
37 1569 DU PLESSIS Lara Blue Mnt Trail17 22 Women 1:37:28
38 1578 CLARK Skye Blue Mnt Trail17 28 Men 1:37:39
39 1559 VISSER Rudolf Blue Mnt Trail17 22 Men 1:37:42
40 128 JOIST Alexander Blue Mnt Trail17 32 Men 1:37:51
41 1567 NEETHLING Christiaan Blue Mnt Trail17 43 Men 1:38:47
42 8 BENADE Zach Big 6 56 Men 1:39:08
43 1118 SCOTT Sean Blue Mnt Trail17 34 Men 1:39:09
44 1234 VAN DYK Driekie Blue Mnt Trail17 43 Women 1:40:32
45 473 QUENET-MEINTJES ASHLYN Blue Mnt Trail17 24 Women 1:42:06
46 1237 BUHR Friedrich Blue Mnt Trail17 37 Men 1:43:49
47 133 SLABBERT Sahara Blue Mnt Trail17 43 Women 1:44:00
48 131 STEWART Gina Blue Mnt Trail17 43 Women 1:44:01
49 105 GLUCKMAN-TEAM Daniel Blue Mnt Trail17 26 Men 1:45:12
50 1 DE KOCK Pierre Big 6 51 Men 1:46:10
51 22 PIVO Dylan Big 6 24 Men 1:47:05
52 15 SHAW Riaan Big 6 23 Men 1:47:07
53 1095 ELLIOTT Richard Blue Mnt Trail17 25 Men 1:48:12
54 1583 COETZEE Bernard Blue Mnt Trail17 49 Men 1:48:24
55 1071 UYS Irma Blue Mnt Trail17 49 Women 1:48:39
56 129 DAVIS BRENNAN Blue Mnt Trail17 47 Men 1:49:23
57 130 DAVIS jacqui Blue Mnt Trail17 47 Women 1:49:24
58 12 VAN DYK Quintin Big 6 35 Men 1:49:37
59 475 STICKELLS Devin Blue Mnt Trail17 23 Men 1:50:15
60 476 COLLINGS Tarryn Blue Mnt Trail17 25 Women 1:50:16
61 7 PELLOW-JARMAN Catherine Big 6 21 Women 1:51:07
62 113 SMITH Ian Blue Mnt Trail17 68 Men 1:51:39
63 1117 GIBSON Elaine Blue Mnt Trail17 50 Women 1:52:11
64 124 ALESSANDRI Anne Blue Mnt Trail17 43 Women 1:52:17
65 1120 STONE Nicole Blue Mnt Trail17 33 Women 1:52:54
66 1121 WILLIAMS Alison Blue Mnt Trail17 33 Women 1:52:56
67 119 DALTON Heather Blue Mnt Trail17 38 Women 1:53:03
68 1588 STEPHENS Lise Blue Mnt Trail17 39 Women 1:53:48
69 474 DE VILLIERS Rebecca Blue Mnt Trail17 25 Women 1:53:57
70 14 SAGE Justin Big 6 40 Men 1:54:00
71 1582 HAVENGA Martin Blue Mnt Trail17 30 Men 1:56:12
72 106 VOGTS Bernhard Blue Mnt Trail17 34 Men 1:56:26
73 108 VOGTS Elsa Blue Mnt Trail17 34 Women 1:56:27
74 10 BAYLY Alessandra Big 6 19 Women 1:56:31
75 13 FAIR Jason Big 6 24 Men 1:56:33
76 1604 MELESSEN Jelleke Blue Mnt Trail17 36 Women 2:05:01
77 16 INGPEN Paul Big 6 50 Men 2:25:07


10KM RESULTS

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Age Gender Time
1 139 MOSS Thomas Blue Mnt Trail10 19 Men 48:46
2 1576 SCHMITZ Ryan Blue Mnt Trail10 25 Men 50:39
3 1558 BOER Pieter-Henk Blue Mnt Trail10 36 Men 51:30
4 1596 TIPPETT Matt Blue Mnt Trail10 22 Men 52:24
5 1213 COOKE Rob Blue Mnt Trail10 22 Men 58:32
6 1239 BADENHORST Jacques Blue Mnt Trail10 18 Men 1:02:10
7 1595 ESPACH Jack Blue Mnt Trail10 17 Men 1:02:37
8 1593 ESPACH Berta Blue Mnt Trail10 51 Women 1:05:43
9 1183 1:06:53
10 127 WALTERS JOHAN Blue Mnt Trail10 38 Men 1:10:45
11 135 WILLS Nicola Blue Mnt Trail10 22 Women 1:12:30
12 1233 STRINGER Jurgen Blue Mnt Trail10 38 Men 1:14:09
13 1116 GIBSON Chelsea Blue Mnt Trail10 22 Women 1:14:29
14 1643 PERROTT Nix Blue Mnt Trail10 22 Women 1:14:58
15 1656 PERROTT Andrew Blue Mnt Trail10 51 Men 1:15:03
16 1664 BESTER RENS Blue Mnt Trail10 44 Men 1:15:10
17 107 FORSSMAN Kathy Blue Mnt Trail10 50 Women 1:15:49
18 1594 ESPACH Elizabeth Blue Mnt Trail10 22 Women 1:15:49
19 111 WATERMEYER Ashleigh Blue Mnt Trail10 27 Women 1:16:13
20 112 WATERMEYER Caroline Blue Mnt Trail10 25 Women 1:16:14
21 152 DU TOIT Christiaan Blue Mnt Trail10 21 Men 1:16:48
22 1506 JOUBERT Melanie Blue Mnt Trail10 42 Women 1:16:50
23 1601 SWARTS RYNO Blue Mnt Trail10 41 Men 1:16:54
24 1241 BRYNARD Gerry Blue Mnt Trail10 54 Men 1:17:09
25 478 VAN SCHALKWYK Anton Blue Mnt Trail10 55 Men 1:18:39
26 1591 CILLIERS Johan Blue Mnt Trail10 26 Men 1:18:58
27 141 STERGIANS TJ Blue Mnt Trail10 22 Men 1:19:51
28 117 ROSE-INNES TARYN Blue Mnt Trail10 37 Women 1:20:54
29 1602 Liudmila Blue Mnt Trail10 36 Women 1:21:26
30 1590 SANDS Amy Blue Mnt Trail10 27 Women 1:21:46
31 1607 SIMPSON Ceilidh Blue Mnt Trail10 19 Women 1:22:49
32 1031 PETER Popie Blue Mnt Trail10 35 Women 1:22:58
33 110 ANDERSON Paige Blue Mnt Trail10 25 Women 1:23:18
34 1592 LOUW Belinda Blue Mnt Trail10 36 Women 1:23:34
35 1579 INGPEN Deidre Blue Mnt Trail10 23 Women 1:23:35
36 481 BRISTOW Warwick Blue Mnt Trail10 45 Men 1:24:07
37 480 BRISTOW Michelle Blue Mnt Trail10 44 Women 1:24:09
38 1200 MARITZ Jessica Blue Mnt Trail10 28 Women 1:24:37
39 114 CROUSE Stefan Blue Mnt Trail10 38 Men 1:25:01
40 469 BOWREN Pamela Blue Mnt Trail10 32 Women 1:25:23
41 470 CANNON Bernice Blue Mnt Trail10 42 Women 1:25:24
42 122 BULLEN ANTONY Blue Mnt Trail10 49 Men 1:25:51
43 120 HERGETH VIKTOR Blue Mnt Trail10 56 Men 1:26:05
44 1210 SLEIGH Sharon Blue Mnt Trail10 51 Women 1:26:24
45 1574 VAN MALTITZ ANNEKE Blue Mnt Trail10 42 Women 1:26:38
46 1240 BRYNARD Monique Blue Mnt Trail10 18 Women 1:27:24
47 1600 SARAN suzanne mare Blue Mnt Trail10 38 Women 1:27:27
48 1614 SIMPSON Wendy Blue Mnt Trail10 46 Women 1:27:36
49 1615 SIMPSON Brynn Blue Mnt Trail10 47 Men 1:27:37
50 1565 NEETHLING Cherita Blue Mnt Trail10 40 Women 1:29:09
51 1556 ROUTLEDGE Vivien Blue Mnt Trail10 61 Women 1:29:27
52 477 CONCER Nicole Blue Mnt Trail10 32 Women 1:30:06
53 482 UYS Shelly Blue Mnt Trail10 28 Women 1:30:06
54 471 DAVIDS Riefaat Blue Mnt Trail10 44 Men 1:30:26
55 1242 BRYNARD Hanneke Blue Mnt Trail10 53 Women 1:30:28
56 1566 NEETHLING Kyle Blue Mnt Trail10 13 Men 1:30:33
57 1587 NICHOLAS Michael Blue Mnt Trail10 62 Men 1:31:58
58 1125 RHOODE Dean Blue Mnt Trail10 28 Men 1:32:22
59 1512 GOUWS Jeanne Blue Mnt Trail10 38 Women 1:32:27
60 1236 CHARLTON Leigh Blue Mnt Trail10 33 Men 1:32:38
61 1570 BECKLEY Samantha Blue Mnt Trail10 28 Women 1:33:25
62 1571 DU TOIT Andre Blue Mnt Trail10 39 Men 1:33:26
63 1598 GROBLER Dean Blue Mnt Trail10 29 Men 1:33:51
64 126 WATSON Joni Blue Mnt Trail10 38 Women 1:33:59
65 1151 GROBLER Ruhan Blue Mnt Trail10 25 Men 1:34:50
66 1077 VAN STADEN Karin Blue Mnt Trail10 29 Women 1:34:57
67 1085 NEL Brent Blue Mnt Trail10 33 Men 1:34:57
68 137 ROODT Eugene Blue Mnt Trail10 27 Men 1:35:01
69 125 MAYER-NELL SUZANNE Blue Mnt Trail10 46 Women 1:35:02
70 138 ROODT Lindie Blue Mnt Trail10 24 Women 1:37:40
71 1563 QUERIDO Debby Blue Mnt Trail10 35 Women 1:40:39
72 1564 MILLAR Joy Blue Mnt Trail10 35 Women 1:40:40
73 1562 NAGTEGAAL Vera Blue Mnt Trail10 40 Women 1:40:40
74 1561 HENNING Jeanine Blue Mnt Trail10 40 Women 1:40:40
75 1152 MCKIRDY Jodi Blue Mnt Trail10 25 Women 1:42:15
76 1662 PATHER FAZLUL Blue Mnt Trail10 39 Men 1:44:03
77 1560 THEART Talita Blue Mnt Trail10 26 Women 1:44:03
78 1597 SWARTS Melanie Blue Mnt Trail10 27 Women 1:45:42
79 1580 MINNAAR-TEAM Johann Blue Mnt Trail10 22 Men 1:50:56
80 109 MINNAAR ANNETTE Blue Mnt Trail10 50 Women 1:50:58