The 2018 Walkerbay Xtreme Open Water Swim returned with another stunning day in the ocean, as skins and wetsuit swimmers braved the long 2.5km stretch between the New and Old Harbour.

Spectators watched in awe as these swimmers battled the elements, in an event that was not only a race for the top honours, but – for most of the field – a true test of endurance.

This year, a second distance in the form of a shorter 600m swim was added to the mix. This race was a great option for novice open water swimmers, individuals who simply wanted to test their personal and athletic boundaries, and anyone who wanted to be part of the ocean adventure without having to commit to the 2.5km.

Please contact entries@walkerbayxtreme.com with your results queries.

OVERALL RESULTS

CATEGORY: SKINS

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Age Gender Time
1 3200 VISSER Rudolf OpenWaterXtrS2.5 22 Men 33:04
2 3057 PALFRAMAN Kieron OpenWaterXtrS2.5 44 Men 36:54
3 3156 EAGLES Mikayla OpenWaterXtrS2.5 18 Women 37:06
4 3146 WHELPTON Samantha OpenWaterXtrS2.5 Women 37:19
5 3151 STRYDOM Isabella OpenWaterXtrS2.5 17 Women 38:29
6 3104 DU PLESSIS Lara OpenWaterXtrS2.5 22 Women 38:49
7 3138 AMNER Claire OpenWaterXtrS2.5 Women 39:36
8 3154 VAN DER LEEK Julia OpenWaterXtrS2.5 14 Women 43:20
9 3075 EMSLIE Peter OpenWaterXtrS2.5 37 Men 43:45
10 3073 WESTCOTT Chris OpenWaterXtrS2.5 38 Men 43:48
11 3103 BARKAI Ram Barkai OpenWaterXtrS2.5 61 Men 43:54
12 3111 TAYLOR Allan OpenWaterXtrS2.5 52 Men 43:56
13 3062 LOKER Chris OpenWaterXtrS2.5 50 Men 44:06
14 3145 DUNLOP Richard OpenWaterXtrS2.5 39 Men 44:12
15 3155 WILKE Patrick OpenWaterXtrS2.5 39 Men 44:53
16 3144 WHELPTON Bernard OpenWaterXtrS2.5 Men 45:08
17 3170 LOMBARD Thys OpenWaterXtrS2.5 53 Men 45:11
18 3124 FAULMANN Simone OpenWaterXtrS2.5 21 Women 45:21
19 3056 ENDERLI TONI OpenWaterXtrS2.5 41 Men 45:48
20 3115 MARSHALL Deon OpenWaterXtrS2.5 44 Men 46:28
21 3128 TINKLER Nicholas OpenWaterXtrS2.5 25 Men 47:00
22 3159 WARRINGTON Howard OpenWaterXtrS2.5 54 Men 50:29
23 3161 BROWN Tareq OpenWaterXtrS2.5 Men 52:10
24 3131 SAUNDERS James OpenWaterXtrS2.5 52 Men 52:26
25 3122 PETRING Michelle OpenWaterXtrS2.5 47 Women 52:38
26 3118 SNELLING Annelie OpenWaterXtrS2.5 49 Women 53:31
27 3112 TAYLOR Bettina OpenWaterXtrS2.5 52 Women 53:44
28 3071 BROCK Henrietta OpenWaterXtrS2.5 30 Women 53:54
29 3130 MAYDON Tom OpenWaterXtrS2.5 38 Men 55:43
30 3136 GRINDLEY-FERRIS Luke OpenWaterXtrS2.5 16 Men 56:30
31 3105 BROCK Katharina OpenWaterXtrs2.5 30 Women 56:37
32 3168 DE KOCK Lindsey OpenWaterXtrS2.5 Women 1:01:00
33 3140 GRUSS Lance OpenWaterXtrS2.5 52 Men 1:13:05
34 3134 GRINDLEY-FERRIS Graham OpenWaterXtrS2.5 47 Men 1:13:05
35 3160 MOODLEY Sagie OpenWaterXtrS2.5 52 Men 1:23:12
36 3150 NAROTH Muhammad OpenWaterXtrS2.5 50 Men 1:29:18

 

CATEGORY: WETSUIT

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Category Age Gender Time
1 3068 QUENET Nicholas OpenWaterXtrW2.5 21 Men 29:33
2 22 PIVO Dylan Big 6 24 Men 33:05
3 3 WEIS Bradley Big 6 29 Men 33:05
4 3067 QUENET Alexandra OpenWaterXtrW2.5 23 Women 33:49
5 15 SHAW Riaan Big 6 23 Men 34:46
6 3079 FOWLER Gareth OpenWaterXtrW2.5 39 Men 35:05
7 3078 MINNAAR Johann OpenWaterXtrW2.5 22 Men 36:15
8 3101 MEYER Rohan OpenWaterXtrW2.5 27 Men 36:21
9 3123 RIJPSTRA Tiemke OpenWaterXtrW2.5 41 Women 36:23
10 10 BAYLY Alessandra Big 6 19 Women 36:52
11 2 VAN DER MERWE Vicky Big 6 29 Women 38:16
12 3152 PEDDLE Iain OpenWaterXtrW2.5 37 Men 38:36
13 3119 CARR Douglas OpenWaterXtrW2.5 54 Men 38:42
14 3132 VAN STADEN Dalene OpenWaterXtrW2.5 26 Women 38:57
15 3171 BARLOW-JONES Patrick OpenWaterXtrW2.5 46 Men 39:04
16 3108 TERBLANCHE Rita OpenWaterXtrW2.5 41 Women 39:12
17 3169 MCKINNEY Kevin OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Men 39:18
18 3143 RENAUD Celeste OpenWaterXtrW2.5 Women 39:23
19 3203 MARSHALL Tanya OpenWaterXtrW2.5 24 Women 39:29
20 9 DETERING Linda Big 6 20 Women 39:54
21 3139 BEGENAAR Jean OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Women 40:37
22 16 INGPEN Paul Big 6 50 Men 40:57
23 5 DANEEL Matthew Big 6 31 Men 41:04
24 3102 JANSEN VAN RENSBURG Thomas OpenWaterXtrW2.5 21 Men 41:16
25 3074 NEL Kelsey OpenWaterXtrW2.5 21 Women 41:59
26 3158 BRAAK Gerard OpenWaterXtrW2.5 41 Men 41:59
27 21 DAY Jamie Big 6 24 Women 42:23
28 3205 GILIOMEE Frederick Eksteen OpenWaterXtrW2.5 41 Men 43:58
29 4 MARITZ Francois Big 6 48 Men 44:13
30 3129 SCHREIBER Gabriel OpenWaterXtrW2.5 12 Men 44:27
31 3165 DU PLESSIS Anton OpenWaterXtrW2.5 53 Men 44:52
32 3202 VAN RENSBURG Jocelyn OpenWaterXtrW2.5 51 Women 44:52
33 3063 FORGE Bradley OpenWaterXtrW2.5 45 Men 45:20
34 13 FAIR Jason Big 6 24 Men 45:29
35 3116 HAVENGA Martin OpenWaterXtrW2.5 30 Men 45:54
36 3053 COOPER Isabella OpenWaterXtrW2.5 19 Women 46:25
37 3149 SMITH Leonard OpenWaterXtrW2.5 68 Men 46:33
38 11 SHAFF Robert Big 6 28 Men 46:38
39 3141 MIEK Tony OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Men 46:42
40 3084 TINKLER Jessica OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Women 46:55
41 3163 COETZEE Liezel OpenWaterXtrW2.5 46 Women 47:14
42 3114 MAC FARLANE Wayne OpenWaterXtrW2.5 55 Men 47:39
43 3100 HOLDEN Sydney OpenWaterXtrW2.5 66 Men 47:44
44 14 SAGE Justin Big 6 40 Men 48:30
45 3107 WELENSKY Dave OpenWaterXtrW2.5 53 Men 48:38
46 3162 WALLENDORF Tony OpenWaterXtrW2.5 58 Men 48:54
47 3127 COOLEN Dewald OpenWaterXtrW2.5 41 Men 49:14
48 3064 ILSLEY John OpenWaterXtrW2.5 43 Men 49:35
49 3166 BROWNE Jeremy OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Men 50:05
50 3133 VAN DEN BERG Jacolette OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Women 50:47
51 3135 51:00
52 3109 LEYLAND KENNEDY Elizabeth OpenWaterXtrW2.5 37 Women 51:09
53 3081 ESTERHUIZENS Graham OpenWaterXtrW2.5 55 Men 51:41
54 3157 VAN DER SPUY Daniel OpenWaterXtrW2.5 54 Men 51:46
55 3110 VAN HEERDEN Charl OpenWaterXtrW2.5 35 Men 51:54
56 3164 RINQUEST Anwar OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Men 52:21
57 3126 DENNY Andrew OpenWaterXtrW2.5 55 Men 52:29
58 3153 SPANGENBERG Rory OpenWaterXtrW2.5 44 Men 52:33
59 7 PELLOW-JARMAN Catherine Big 6 21 Women 52:36
60 3051 POTGIETER Liezel OpenWaterXtrW2.5 50 Women 53:20
61 3142 53:24
62 3052 BIRD Andrew OpenWaterXtrW2.5 40 Men 53:57
63 3117 RUFFELS Jeannine OpenWaterXtrW2.5 51 Women 54:42
64 3201 STIFF Tim OpenWaterXtrW2.5 60 Men 56:48
65 3061 KRAMER Lianda OpenWaterXtrW2.5 32 Women 57:18
66 8 BENADE Zach Big 6 56 Men 57:23
67 3080 ENGELBRECHT Jeanine OpenWaterXtrW2.5 38 Women 57:27
68 3137 ASMAL Muhammad OpenWaterXtrW2.5 21 Men 58:17
69 12 VAN DYK Quintin Big 6 35 Men 1:02:42
70 1 DE KOCK Pierre Big 6 51 Men 1:10:59
71 3082 YIANGOU Rene OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Women 1:18:36
72 3083 YIANGOU Nic OpenWaterXtrW2.5 0 Men 1:31:22
DNS 6 DU BOIS Lene Big 6 25 Women
DNS 3054 LOUWRENS Marna OpenWaterXtrW2.5 22 Women
DNS 3058 LEASK Brendon OpenWaterXtrW2.5 34 Men
DNS 3059 ANTONAKIS Alex OpenWaterXtrW2.5 32 Women
DNS 3060 GLENDAY Matthew OpenWaterXtrW2.5 38 Men
DNS 3065 VAN DER WESTHUIZEN Francois OpenWaterXtrW2.5 35 Men
DNS 3072 GORDON Roy OpenWaterXtrW2.5 47 Men
DNS 3204 BOSHOFF Rutger OpenWaterXtrW2.5 63 Men

 

600M SWIM

CATEGORY: SKINS

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Age Gender Time
1 3147 MOLYNENX NICHOLAS-JAN 32 Men 8:04
2 3148 CARD DEVON 27 Men 8:35
3 3168 DE KOCK Lindsay 60 Women 13:51
4 3803 THORNE karen 54 Women 24:57
5 3120 GAMILDREN Aminah 9 Women 25:35
6 3150 NAROTH Muhammad 50 Men 26:13

 

CATEGORY: WETSUIT

Pos Bib Last Name First Name Age Gender Time
1 3066 DEVILLIERS MARC 15 Men 9:45
2 3125 MINNAAR ANNETTE 50 Women 9:52
3 3069 BOSHOFF Charl 44 Men 10:19
4 3107 WELENSKY Dave 53 Men 10:37
5 3070 DIECKMANN Claudia 38 Women 11:26
6 3167 BROKIN Imaan 15 Men 11:34
7 3174 COLLINS Sunnye 35 Women 13:38
8 3077 CILLIERS ANDRE 38 Men 14:55
9 3173 MINNAAR-TEAM Johann 22 Men 21:25
10 3076 WALTON Andrea 62 Women 21:41
11 3802 NICHOLAS Liezel 42 Women 25:03
12 3121 GERMS SUZIE 33 Women 25:44
13 3801 EVANS Marina Rust 39 Women 25:55